2017 Title

Welcome to the
Cape St. Mary's Performance Series 2017


Saturday evenings at 8 pm
(doors open at 7.30 pm)

•••


• July 8 •

Ouroboros | sax quintet
Mary Dalton | writer
Sherry Ryan | songwriter


• July 15 •

Karen Bulmer | tuba player
Eva Crocker | writer
Gambade | viol ensemble


• July 22 •

Pamela Morgan | singer
Frank Maher | accordionist
Edward Riche | writer
Gerald Campbell | singer


• July 29 (Gannet Festival) •

Allie Duff | songwriter
Tony Power | storyteller
Rick Lambe | songwriter


• August 5 •

Sara Tilley | writer
• St. John’s New Music collective | musicians
• Delf Maria Hohmann | musician


• August 12 •

Joanna Barker | songwriter
Graham Wells | musician
Matthew Hornell | songwriter


• August 19 •

Nick Earle + Joe Coffin | blues
Alison Dyer | writer
Christian Howse | guitarist

• August 26 •

Jing Xia | ghuzeng player
Gayle Young | soundart
Nicole Hand | bassoonist
Reinhard Reitzenstein | visual artist


• September 2 (Branch Night) •

| singers and musicians from the Town of Branch |
with
Eugene Mooney, Denis Nash, Steve Nicks
Carol Ann + Juanita Lyver, Guy Power,
Kenneth Nash, Jesse English, Eta Nash, The O’Rourke’s


• September 3 (Sunday!) •

Ex Pirata | musicians
• Weapons of Brass Destruction 4 | trumpet ensemble

• September 9 •

Gary Green | storyteller
The Atlantic String Quartet | musicians
Jonathan Morrissey + Jimmy Lake | musicians

Biographies of artists to come.



Saturday evenings at 8 pm

(doors open at 7.30 pm)
TICKETS at the door only
$15 | $8 for children


••

We are grateful to our sponsors for their continued support.

Late sunset backstage impression with harpist Ed Kavanagh 2006.


The Cape St. Mary's Performance Series events would not run as smoothly, had it not been for the help of many volunteers over the past 18 seasons.
Many of them were wwoofers on local organic farms,
and at Points East B&B in Pouch Cove.

Many thanks to them.
2017

2016
Shauna + Jamie Warren (volunteers) Paradise Newfoundland,
Cateline Landry (biologist) Toronto Ontario, Simone Cominelli (ecologist) Brescia Italy,
Sally Kühnel (wwoofer) Hagen Germany,
Caroline Clarke (musician) St. John's Newfoundland Canada,
Edna White (interpreter) St. Bride's Newfoundland Canada,
Kyran Power (interpreter) Branch Newfoundland Canada,
Chris Mooney (interpreter) Branch Newfoundland Canada,
Priscialla Corcoran Mooney (interpreter) Branch Newfoundland Canada
Wanda Careen (interpreter) Point Lance Newfoundland Canada.


2015
Matthew Howse and Lisa LeShane
(sponsor BROKEN BOOKS) St. John's Newfoundland Canada,
Kelly Jones (happy volunteer) St. John's Newfoundland Canada,
Tonia Pillau & Sabine Steinhöfer (teachers) Berlin Germany,
Charlotte Kirchenstein (biologist) Baltimore Maryland USA,
Abby Hann (biologist) Port Blandford Newfoundland Canada,
Philip Doyle-Gosselin (wwoofer) Montreal Quebec Canada,
Terra Barrett & Jordan Young (happy volunteers) St. John's Newfoundland Canada,
Andrew Stokes (wwoofer) Toronto Canada, Marie Annick Desplanques (folklorist) Cork Ireland.


2014
Juliane Dettmer (wwoofer) Cologne Germany, Felix Bizer (wwoofer) Göttingen Germany,
Miranda McGrath (interpreter) St. Bride's Newfoundland Canada,
Edna White (interpreter) St. Bride's Newfoundland Canada,
Bice Kitzinger (art historian) Palo Alto California USA,
Chris Mooney (interpreter) Branch Newfoundland Canada,
Kyran Power (interpreter) Branch Newfoundland Canada,
Jean Donelson (happy volunteer) St. John's Newfoundland Canada,
Marge Petruska (happy volunteer) Pittsburgh Pennsylvania USA,
Marie-Charlotte Dugas (l'ambassadrice de le sirop d'érable) Maria Québec Canada,
Sidra Martin (music lover and hiker) St. John's Newfoundland Canada.


2012
Karin Hinrichsen (landscape architect ) Hannover Germany,
Bice Kitzinger (art historian) New York USA, Manfred Bartmann (ethnomusicologist) Salzburg Austria,
Todd Hollett (naturalist) Burin Canada, Manuel Naffin (wwoofer) Tettnang Germany,
Janneka Power (student) Branch Canada, Katja Neinert (student) Berlin Germany,
Theresa Frank (student) Utting am Ammersee Germany, Sarah G Briggs (volunteer) Hobart New Zealand,
Priscilla Corcoran-Mooney (volunteer) Branch Canada, Chris Mooney (naturalist) Branch Canada.


2011
Andrea Machmüller (wwoofer) Celle Germany, Kaori Ryoji (wwoofer) Kagawa Japan,
Tim Höltgebaum (wwoofer) Satrup Germany, Lerrin O'Brien (cook) Fredericton Canada,
Clare O'Connell (mathematician) Red Beach New Zealand, Lotte Jauch (student) Emmendingen Germany,
Bice Kitzinger (art historian) New York USA, Todd Hollett (naturalist) Burin Canada,
Janneka Power (student) Branch Canada, Mandy Hollett (music teacher) Burin Canada.

2010
Jule Wurzbacher (wwoofer) Thimmendorf Germany, Emma Pritchett (wwoofer) Sydney Australia,
Isumi Nishimura (wwoofer) Yokohama Japan, Mai Mitsui (wwoofer) Tokyo Japan,
Suzanne Robertson (volunteer) Toronto Canada, Eli Eckley (wwoofer) Westminster Vermont USA,
Barbara Rieti and Martin Lovelace (folklorists) St. John's Canada,
Sonya Bourgeois (wwoofer) Toronto Canada, Kate Ellsworth-Clark (volunteer) Calgary Canada,
Bice Kitzinger (art historian) New York/Cambridge USA, Beke Stadler (wwoofer) Braunschweig Germany,
Jonathan Close and Liam Clark (geologists) UK.

2009
Liesbet Colson (wwoofer) Gent Belgium, Corinne Inauen (wwoofer) Appenzell Switzerland,
Kazuyo Yokota (wwoofer) Tokio Japan, Jennifer Morris and
Rachel Bullock (geologists) UK,
Elizabeth Millar (wwoofer) Fremantle Western Australia, Tyler Linehan (student) St. Bride's,
Lavinia Samulis (wwoofer Oxford UK) Anna Untiet (wwoofer) Ladbergen Münsterland, Germany,
Rebecca Small (HelpXer) Minneapolis MN USA.

2008
Dawn Flintoff (wwoofer) Mangawhai New Zealand, Hisako Kambayashi (wwoofer) Osaka Japan,
Catharine Bowen (wwoofer) Vancouver Canada, Simone Frost (wwoofer) Möttingen Germany,
Cielle Stephens (wwoofer) Wellington New Zealand, Catherine Messier (wwoofer) Montreal Canada,
Sahra Campbell (wwoofer) Ottawa Canada, Noa Shmuelov (wwoofer) Israel, Erin Sharpe (musician) St. John's,
Hazel Baillard (wwoofer) Geneva Switzerland, Katie Temple (environmentalist) St. John's,
Bice Kitzinger (a
rt historian) New York/Cambridge USA, Justin Dearing (Ocean Net) St. John's,
Jenny Heaton (wwoofer) UK, Dana Stefanache (wwoofer) Hamburg Germany.

2007
Bice Kitzinger (art historian) New York/Cambridge USA,
Jean Donelson (enthusiast) St. John's,
Deborah Rehner (afficionado) St. John's, Masako Yanagisawa (wwoofer) Chiba Japan,
Hannes Baumann (biologist) Hamburg Germany,
Bobbie Brock (teacher) Belleville Ontario.

2006
Lana Hal (wwoofer) Victoria BC Canada, Paul Regular (biologist) St. John's Canada,
Hannes Baumann (biologist) Hamburg Germany.

2005
Marie-Julie Roux (biologist) and Maxence Jaillet (filmmaker) Île d'Orléans QC Canada,
Eva Enders (biologist) Montreal Canada, Morten Stickler (biologist) Bergen Norway
.

2004
Sawako Tadusz (wwoofer) Tokio Japan, Johanna Weiersmüller (wwoofer) München Germany,
Pia and Alejandro Cohen
(researchers) Buenos Aires Argentina.

2003
Krista Koch (wwoofer) Guelph ON Canada, Kelly Jones (stage manager) St. John's NL,
Lieda Finlayson, St. John's NL, Dale Jarvis (
storyteller) St. John's NL, storyteller.

1999
Andrea Pöschl (wwoofer) Imst Austria
Andrea Hann (
physiotherapist) St. John's NL Canada


Many thanks to the Staff
of Cape St. Mary's Ecological Rerserve
for their help and cooperation.


Chris Mooney, Interpreter
Kyran Power, Interpreter
Wanda Careen, Interpreter
Edna White, Interpreter
Rose Browne, Custodian
Monica McGrath, Custodian
Keith Browne, Maintenance